2016 Cycling Season Begins to Much Abuzz


The Queen Elizabeth Avenue was much abuzz with much excitement on Sunday, 21 February, as the 2016 Cycling Season began.

 
Beginning promptly at 1pm with a short opening ceremony with the National Song being played on steel pan by Michael “Crescendo” Martin, prayer by Mrs. Tracelyn Hamilton, Principal of the Adrian T Hazell Primary School (ATHPS), after which Hon. Cardigan Connor, Parliamentary Secretary with responsibility for sports, spoke to the cyclists about the importance of discipline and officially declared the 2016 Cycling Season open.

 
There were many races, Road Bikes, BMX Open and Primary School BMX Championship, but the highlight of the day’s event was when the Elite Category took to the start line with the much anticipated return of the likes of Kris Pradel, Top Finisher and a cyclist who represented Anguilla on numerous occasions and Ricardo Romney, 2011 Junior Caribbean Cycling Champion.

 
Another crowd pleaser was the beginning of the first ever Primary School BMX Cycling Championship which saw the participation of seven of our 8 primary schools.

 
The crowd was so alive that as cyclists sprinted to the finish line, cellphones were quickly removed from handbags and back pockets as all and sundry wanted to capture the finish on video.

 
The results for the races are as stated below:

 

Opening Race Results

 

Road Bike Categories (sponsored by Digicel Anguilla)

 

Novice

1st Place – Kurtz Lloyd – Double Trouble AXA

2nd Place – Emmanuel Laud – Stingers AXA

3rd Place – Calvert Junie Fleming – Double Trouble AXA

 

Masters

1st Place – Timothy Richardson – Double Trouble AXA

2nd Place – Romeo Lake – Cyclone SXM

3rd Place – Charles Griffith – Double Trouble AXA

4th Place – Bienvenido Papi Carty – Mo Trouble SXM

5th Place – Ian Brooks – Independent AXA

6th Place – Patrick Niles – Independent AXA

 

Elite

1st Place – Hasani Hennis – Double Trouble AXA

2nd Place – Sherwin Osborne – Double Trouble AXA

3rd Place – Joseph Hercules – Double Trouble AXA

4th Place – Rockeem Romney – Double Trouble AXA

5th Place – Marlon Davis – Independent AXA

6th Place – Ridge Bais – ASM SXM

7th Place – Vinesh Narine – Double Trouble AXA

8th Place – Kris Pradel – Independent AXA

9th Place – Ricardo Romney – Double Trouble AXA

10th Place – Justin Hodge – Independent AXA

 

Cycling

 

Juniors (17-18 years)

1st Place – Jamari Bryan – Double Trouble AXA

2nd Place – Xavi Brookes – Double Trouble AXA

3rd Place – Huekeemi Hughes – Double Trouble AXA

4th Place – Shaquan Hodge – Double Trouble AXA

 

Cadets (15-16 years)

1st Place – Nikilon Gumbs-Niles – Double Trouble AXA

2nd Place – Reni Arrondenny- ASM SXM

 

Minime (13-14 years)

1st Place – Nicholas Carbon – Double Trouble AXA

2nd Place – Cailan Fleming – Double Trouble AXA

3rd Place – Deanthony Niles – Double Trouble AXA

4th Place – Jacheem Richardson – Off the Chain AXA

5th Place – Kai Ruan – Off the Chain AXA

6th Place – Caedon Fleming – Double Trouble AXA

 

Benjamines (11-12 years)

1st Place – Adonijah Romney – Cyclone SXM

2nd Place – Justin Skerritt – Double Trouble AXA

 

Pouissons (9-10 years)

1st Place – Jamal Simon – Cyclone SXM

2nd Place – Carden Fleming – Double Trouble AXA

 

Under 9

1st Place – Kmari Ruan – Off The Chain AXA

 

Primary School Championships (sponsored by National Caribbean Insurance)

 

Abbreviations:

Morris Vanterpool Primary School (MVPS)

Valley Primary School (VPS)

Adrian T Hazell Primary School (ATHPS)

Alwyn Allison Richardson Primary School (AARPS)

Omololu International Primary School (OMO)

Central Christian Primary School (CCS)

Orealia Kelly Primary School (ORPS)

 

Grades 1/2 Male

1st Place – Sharvin Narine – MVPS – 10 points

2nd Place – Veon Claxton – VPS – 9 points

3rd Place – Micah Hughes – ATHPS – 8 points

4th Place – Jabari Davis – ATHPS – 7 points

 

Grades 1/2 Female

1st Place – Makayla Carty – ATHPS – 10 points

 

Grades 3/4 Male

1st Place – Carden Fleming – AARPS – 10 points

2nd Place – Dimitri Niles – VPS – 9 points

3rd Place – Jemar Willock – AARPS – 8 points

4th Place – Michael Richardson – AARPS – 7 points

5th Place – Joel Smith – OMO – 6 points

6th Place – Trevon Smith – MVPS – 5 points

7th Place – Draidahan Lico – CCS – 4 points

8th Place – Ethan Harrigan – OMO – 3 points

9th Place – Malachi Gumbs – ATHPS – 2 points

10th Place – Steven Connor – ATHPS – 1 point

 

Grades 3/4 Female

1st Place – Monae Gumbs – CCS – 10 points

2nd Place – Valdeshah Brooks – MVPS – 9 points

3rd Place – Kuizanique Hodge – VPS – 8 points

 

Grades 5/6 Male

1st Place – Justin Riley VPS – 10 points

2nd Place – Jamal Martin – AARPS – 9 points

3rd Place – Malik Steven – AARPS – 8 points

4th Place – Oran Gumbs – VPS – 7 points

5th Place – Rashawn Richardson – AARPS – 6 points

6th Place – T’quaize Carter – OKPS – 5 points

7th Place – Omar Davis – ATHPS – 4 points

8th Place – Atlin Harrigan – OMO – 3 points

 

Grades 5/6 Male

1st Place – Renecia Carty – ATHPS – 10 points

DNF – Pedronique Brooks – VPS

 

 Open BMX Races (sponsored by Caribbean Juris Chambers)

 

5-6 years Male

1st Place – Arvine Narine

 

5-6 years Female

1st Place – Raynah Lico

 

7-8 years Male

1st Place – Dimitri Niles

2nd Place – Sharvin Narine

3rd Place – Veon Claxton

4th Place – Jayden Markman

5th Place – Draidahn Lico

6th Place – Yohance Benjamin

 

9-10 years Male

1st Place – Carden Fleming

2nd Place – Jamar Willock

3rd Place – Oran Brown

4th Place – Jacari Carter

5th Place – Brailan Garcia

6th Place – Jhevon Hughes

7th Place – Kanye Paris

8th Place – Trevon Smith

 

9-10 years Female

1st Place – Amariah Browne

2nd Place – Kuzianique Hodge

 

BMX cyclists lining up

BMX cyclists lining up

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL POINTS AT END OF THE FIRST RACE

 

AARPS – 50 points

ATHPS – 47 points

VPS – 49 points

MVPS – 32 points

CCS – 16 points

OMO – 14 points

OKPS – 6 points

 

The Anguilla Cycling Association extends sincere gratitude to the sponsors:

National Caribbean Insurance – Primary School Championship

Caribbean Juris Chambers – Open BMX Races

Digicel – Road Bike Races

 

Special thanks also to Michael Dumpa Martin, Uteba‘Teba” O’Flaherty, Royal Anguilla Police Force, Laurence Ruan, the various school principals, parents of the participating children, Superior Industrial Supplies, the many persons who assisted and the supporters for coming out.

 

The next scheduled event is a Bike-a-thon and Breakfast on Wednesday, 2 March, 2016, beginning at the Anglican Church Gazebo at 6:30am.  We are encouraging all riders of all ages to come out for a fun ride.