Anguilla Dominates the Culturama Games in Nevis


On Sunday, 22 July, 2018, an Anguillian delegation which comprised of 43 athletes (accompanied by 12 officials) participated in the Culturama Games in Nevis.

 

The Event was part of the Culturama Festivities and had athletes hailing from countries such as the USA, BVI, Nigeria, Jamaica, Antigua and Barbuda, St. Kitts, Anguilla and the host country Nevis.

 

The Athletes performances were commendable to say the least; some of the results are as follows:

 

Under 9 Girls

Johnnique Richardson – 2 Golds – 80m and 150m with times of 12.86 and 23.77 respectively and also her personal best times.

 

Under 9 boys

Zahir Hennis – 2 Golds – 80m and 150m
Kavaj Connor – 2 Silvers – 80m and 150m
Ermoni Edwards – 5th – 80m with a personal best time of 13.01sec

 

Under 11 Girls

Khallan Edmeade – 2 Golds – 100m and 200m
Te- Jhana Young – Gold – 300m with a personal best time of 47.94sec and Silver – 200m
Aulea Letang Connor – Silver – 300m with a personal best time of 48.11sec and Bronze – 100m
Zelia Harrigan – Silver – 100m with a personal best time of 15.11sec and Bronze – 200m
Sienna Fegusion – Bronze – 300m with a personal best time of 51.94sec
Shameka Lake – 6th – 300m

 

Under 11 boys

Johniff Gumbs – Gold – 200m, New National Record of 27.89sec and Silver – 100m with National Record of 13.74sec
Kemari Gumbs – Bronze – 300m and 100m with personal best times of 48.21sec and 14.18sec respectively
Niakoy Phillip – Bronze – 200m
Destin Webster – 7th – 300m

 

Under 13 Girls

Monae Gumbs – Gold – 400m
Sage Connor – Gold – 200m and Silver – 100m
Jasmine Alcantara – Bronze – 100m
Mikayal Heyliger – 6th – 400m

 

Under 13 Boys

Mario Hodge – Gold – 400m, New National Record of 1.00.86min
Keante Brooks – Bronze – 200m
Joquan Richardson – 6th – 400m with a personal best time of 1.04.64min
Micah Brooks – 4th – 100m and 200m, both personal best times of 13.75sec and 27.88sec respectively
Shaquille Watty – 8th – 100m

 

Under 15 girls

Shaequanique Hanley – Gold – 1200m and 800m
Akiara Pina Richardson – Gold – Shot Put and Bronze – 100m
Tayjah Gumbs Hodge – Gold – 200m
Iyesha Cary – Gold – 400m and Long Jump
Frankajha Fleming – Bronze – Long Jump and 4th – 400m
Akoyah Phillip – Silver – 100m and Shot Put

 

Under 15 Boys

Omar Hodge – Gold – Shot Put
Amikai Garvey – Silver – 400m and 200m, New National Record of 23.82sec for the 200m (old record of 23.90sec held by Zharnel Hughes)
Terrone Webster – Bronze – 100m and 200m, personal best times of 11.98sec and 23.90sec respectively
Tahjajani Brooks – Bronze – 800m a personal best time of 2.13.30min
Devante Rouse – 4th – 800m

 

Under 20 girls

T-Kailah Richardson – Gold – 200m
Tri-tania Lowe – Gold – 100m and Long Jump
Sethreanda Williams – 4th – 200m

 

Under 20 Boys

Stephan Johnson – Silver – 800m with a personal best time of 2.05.01mins and 4th – 400m
Davin Fleming – Bronze – 400m
Xavier Devonish – 4th – 100m and 200m
Saleem Phillp – 4th – 800m
Deleon Hughes – 5th – 400m
Jaiden Walker – 6th – 800m

 

The Anguilla Amateur Athletics Federation would like to thank the Social Security Board for their kind sponsorship of US$1,000 towards the trip, and also Trans Anguilla Airways for their kind contribution and last but by no means least, a big thank you to the parents, coaches and well-wishers who travelled with the team.